Program

The interactive program is now available online.

Information about the workshops (Monday) can also be found here, and a short version of the conference program (Tuesday -> Thursday) is reported below.

TUESDAY (September 19, 2017)

9:00 – 9:10 Welcome and intro

9:10 – 10:10 Keynote 1: Tamar Flash

10:10 – 11:00 SENSORIMOTOR LEARNING AND CONTROL 1 (2 Talks) – Tue_A

10:10 – 10:35 Talk 1

Khuong Nguyen, Xi Liu, Oleg Komogortsev, Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna, Yoonsuck Choem, “Explanation of the Perceptual Oblique Effect Based on the Fidelity of Oculomotor Control During Saccades

10:35 – 11:00 Talk 2

Lukas Klimmasch, Alexander Lelais, Alexander Priamikov, Bertram Emil Shi, Jochen Triesch, “Learning of Active Binocular Vision in a Biomechanical Model of the Oculomotor System”

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:20 SENSORIMOTOR LEARNING AND CONTROL 2 (2 Talks) – Tue_B

11:30 – 11:55 Talk 3

Qingpeng Zhu, Jochen Triesch, Bertram Emil Shi, “Autonomous, self-calibrating binocular vision based on learned attention and active efficient coding”

11:55 – 12:20 Talk 4

German Ignacio Parisi, Pablo Barros, Matthias Kerzel, Haiyan Wu, Guochun Yang, Zhenghan Li, Xun Liu, Stefan Wermter, “A Computational Model of Crossmodal Processing for Conflict Resolution”

12:20 – 13:00 POSTER TEASERS  – Tue_PT

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:30 Keynote 2: Rod Grupen

15:30-17:00 Poster session  – Tue_PS

CONTRIBUTED PAPERS (with teasers in the POSTER TEASER session)

1) Muhammad Burhan Hafez, Cornelius Weber, Stefan Wermter, “Curiosity-driven Learning of Motor Control in Continuous State and Action Spaces”

2) Hongxin Wang, Jigen Peng, Shigang Yue, An Improved LPTC Neural Model for Background Motion Direction Estimation

3) Daniel Camilleri, Tony J Prescott, “Action Recognition with Unsynchronised Multi-Sensory Data”

4) Wolfgang Burger, Erhard Wieser, Emmanuel Dean-Leon, Gordon Cheng, “A Scalable Method for Multi-stage Developmental Learning for Reaching”

5) Riccardo Caccavale, Matteo Saveriano, Giuseppe Andrea Fontanelli, Fanny Ficuciello, Dongheui Lee, Alberto Finzi, “Imitation Learning and Attentional Supervision of Dual-Arm Structured Tasks”

6) Pablo Lanillos, Emmanuel Dean-Leon, Gordon Cheng, “Enactive Self: a study of engineering perspectives to obtain the sensorimotor self through enaction”

7) Oswald Berthold, Verena Vanessa Hafner, “Tapping the sensorimotor trajectory”

8) Marti Sanchez Fibla, Clément MoulinFrier, Paul Verschure, “A sensorimotor account of visual and tactile integration for depth perception : an iCub robot experiment”

9) Ewerton Lopes Silva de Oliveira, Davide Orrù, Tiago Nascimento, Andrea Bonarini, “Activity recognition in a Physical Interactive RoboGame”

10) Rui Pimentel de Figueiredo, Atabak Dehban, Alexandre Bernardino, José Santos-Victor, Helder Araujo, “Shape-based attention for identification and localization of cylindrical object”

LATE-BREAKING RESULTS

1) Max Murakami, Jantina Bolhuis, Thorsten Kolling, Monika Knopf, Jochen Triesch, “Look and Learn: Modeling Gaze-Contingent Learning”

2) Wouter Eijlander, Luc Wijnen, Anouk van Maris, Beata Joanna Grzyb, “Muscle Co-activation influences the development of prereaching movements”

3) Lisa Chinn, Jackleen Leed, Micaela Schlichenmeyer, Jeffrey J Lockman, “Infant development of integrated sensorimotor and visual body maps”

4) Lisa Jacquey, Guglielmo Montone, Eszter Somogyi, Jacqueline Fagard, Rana Esseily, J. Kevin O’Regan, Sensitivity to Sensorimotor Contingencies in Infants: A Paradigm for Robotic/psychology Collaboration

17:00-18:00 BabyBot Challenge – Tue_C

17:00-17:10 BabyBot Intro

17:10-17:35 BabyBot 1 (Talk 5)

Matej Hoffmann, Lisa Chinn, Eszter Somogyi, Tobias Heed, Jacqueline Fagard, Jeffrey Lockman, Kevin O’Regan, “Development of reaching to the body in early infancy: From experiments to robotic models”

17:35-18:00 BabyBot 2 (Talk 6)

Tomohiro Takimoto, Yuji Kawai, Jihoon Park, Minoru Asada, “Self-organization based on auditory feedback promotes acquisition of babbling”

18:00 Closing

18:10 LAB Visit

19:00 Welcome reception

WEDNESDAY (September 20, 2017)

9:00 – 9:10 Welcome and intro

9:10 – 10:10 Keynote 3: Donald Pfaff

10:10 – 11:00 NEURAL NETWORKS (2 Talks) – Wed_A

10:10 – 10:35 Talk 1

Yuji Kawai, Tatsuya Tokuno, Jihoon Park, Minoru Asada, “Echo in a Small-World Reservoir: Time-Series Prediction using an Economical Recurrent Neural Network”

10:35 – 11:00 Talk 2

Jungsik Hwang, Jinhyung Kim, Minkyu Choi, Ahmadreza Ahmadi, Jun Tani, “Predictive Coding-based Deep Dynamic Neural Network for Visuomotor Learning”

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:20 REWARD AND VALUE SYSTEMS (2 Talks) – Wed_B

11:30-11:55 Talk 3

Stefan Elfwing, Ben Seymour, “Parallel reward and punishment control in humans and robots: safe reinforcement learning using the MaxPain algorithm”

11:55-12:20 Talk 4

Nicolás Navarro-Guerrero, Robert Lowe, Stefan Wermter, “The effects on adaptive behaviour of negatively valenced signals in reinforcement learning”

12:20 – 13:00 TEASERS – Wed_PT

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:45 LANGUAGE (3 Talks)  – Wed_C

14:30-14:55 Talk 5

Yuusuke Miyuki, Yoshinobu Hagiwara, Tadahiro Taniguchi, “Unsupervised Learning for Spoken Word Production based on Simultaneous Word and Phoneme Discovery without Transcribed Data”

14:55-15:20 Talk 6

Yuki Tada, Yoshinobu Hagiwara, Tadahiro Taniguchi, “Comparative Study of Feature Extraction Methods for Direct Word Discovery with NPB-DAA from Natural Speech Signals”

15:20-15:45 Talk 7

Sepideh Sadeghi, Matthias Scheutz, Evan Krause, “An Embodied Incremental Bayesian Model of Cross-Situational Word Learning”

15:45-17:15 Poster session – Wed_PS

CONTRIBUTED PAPERS (with teasers in the POSTER TEASER session)

1) Kristsana Seepanomwan, Vieri Giuliano Santucci, Gianluca Baldassarre, “Intrinsically Motivated Learnt Goals Boost the Achievement of User’s Goals in a Humanoid Robot”

2) Junpei Zhong, Tetsuya Ogata, Angelo Cangelosi, Chenguang YANG, “Understanding Natural Language Sentences with Word Embedding and Multi-modal Interaction”

3) Matthias Kubisch, “A growing multi-expert structure for open-ended unsupervised learning of sensory state spaces

4) Lisa Meeden, Doug Blank, “Developing ground goals through instant replay learning”

5) Kim Baraka, Francisco S. Melo, Manuela Veloso, “Data-Driven Generation of Synthetic Behavioral Feature Vectors Modeling Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders”

6) Francisco Cruz, Peter Wüppen, Sven Magg, Alvin Fazrie, Stefan Wermter, “Agent-advising Approaches in an Interactive Reinforcement Learning Scenario”

7) Johannes Twiefel, Xavier Hinaut, Stefan Wermter, “Syntactic Reanalysis in Language Models for Speech Recognition”

8) Jens Nevens, Michael Spranger, “Computational Models of Tutor Feedback in Language Acquisition”

9) Chyon Hae Kim, Kanta Watanabe, Shun Nishide, Manabu Gouko, “Epsilon-Greedy Babbling-Exploitation and Exploration in Online Learning under Motor Babbling”

10) Koki Ichinose, Jihoon Park, Yuji Kawai, Junichi Suzuki, Hiroki Mori, Minoru Asada, “Local Over-Connectivity Reduces the Complexity of Neural Activity: Toward a Constructive Understanding of Brain Networks of Autism Spectrum Disorder”

LATE-BREAKING RESULTS

1) Fabien Benureau, Thomas Boraud, Nicolas Rougier, “Habits that Contradict Rewards”

2) Bruno Golosio, Angelo Cangelosi, Olesya Gamotina, Giovanni Luca Masala, “ANNABELL meets iCub: A large scale grounded language learning system”

3) Marie-Lou Barnaud, Jean-Luc Schwartz, Julien Diard, Pierre Bessière, “Assessing phonological learning in COSMO, a Bayesian model of speech communication”

4) Kyaw Thu Ye, Kenta Takabuchi, Naoto Iwahashi, “DNN-based Language Acquisition for Object Manipulation Task”

17:15-18:05 EXPLORATION (2 Talks) – Wed_D

17:15 – 17:40 Talk 8

Pontus Loviken, Nikolas Hemion, “Online-Learning and Planning in High Dimensions with Finite Element Goal Babbling”

17:40 – 18:05 Talk 9

Juan Manuel Acevedo Valle, Verena Vanessa Hafner, Cecilio Angulo, “Social Reinforcement in Intrinsically Motivated Sensorimotor Exploration for Embodied Agents with Constraints Awareness”

18:05-18:55 DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS (2 Talks) – Wed_E

18:05-18:30 Talk 10

Luca Piccolo, Fabio Dalla Libera, Andrea Bonarini, Ben Seymour, Hiroshi Ishiguro, “Pain and Self-Preservation in Autonomous Robots: from Neurobiological Models to Psychiatric Disease”

18:30-18:55 Talk 11

Hayato Idei, Shingo Murata, Yiwen Chen, Yuichi Yamashita, Jun Tani, Tetsuya Ogata, “Reduced Behavioral Flexibility by Aberrant Sensory Precision in Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Neurorobotics Experiment”

18:55 Closing

19:00 End of Day

20:00 Social Dinner

THURSDAY (September 21, 2017)

9:00 – 9:10 Intro

9:10 – 10:10 Keynote 4: Josep Call

10:10-11:00 GROUNDING OF KNOWLEDGE (2 Talks) – Thu_A

10:10 – 10:35 Talk 1

Juan Sebastian Olier, Emilia I. Barakova, Matthias Rauterberg, Carlo Regazzoni, “Grounded representations through deep variational inference”

10:35 – 11:00 Talk 2

Alexandre Antunes, Giovanni Saponaro, Anthony Morse, Lorenzo Jamone, José Santos-Victor, Angelo Cangelosi, “Learn, Plan, Remember: A Developmental Robot Architecture for Task Solving.”

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:45 VISUAL OBJECT LEARNING (3 Talks) – Thu_B

11:30 – 11:55 Talk 3

Sven Bambach, David Crandall, Smith Linda, Chen Yu, “An Egocentric Perspective on Active Vision and Visual Object Learning in Toddlers”

11:55 – 12:20 Talk 4

Raphaël Braud, Alexandros Giagkos, Patricia Shaw, Mark Lee, Qiang Shen, “Building Representations of Proto-Objects with Exploration of the Effect on Fixation Times”

12:20 – 12:45 Talk 5

Jose Luis Part, Oliver Lemon, “Incremental Online Learning of Objects for Robots Operating in Unconstrained Environments”

12:45 – 13:25 TEASERS  – Thu_PT

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30-15:20 PREDICTIVE MODELS (2 Talks)  – Thu_C

14:30-14:55 Talk 6

Earl Jared Shamwell, William Nothwang, Donald Perlis, “DeepEfference: Learning to Predict the Sensory Consequences of Action Through Deep Correspondence

14:55-15:20 Talk 7

Antonio Pico Villalpando, Guido Schillaci, Verena Vanessa Hafner, Bruno Lara, “On Robots Imitating Movements Through Motor Noise Prediction”

15:20-16:50 Poster session – Thu_PS

CONTRIBUTED PAPERS (with teasers in the POSTER TEASER session)

1) Clément Moulin-Frier, Jordi-Ysard Puigbo, Xerxes D. Arsiwalla, Marti Sanchez Fibla, Paul Verschure, “Embodied Artificial Intelligence through Distributed Adaptive Control: An Integrated Framework”

2) Giovanni Saponaro, Pedro Vicente, Atabak Dehban, Lorenzo Jamone, Alexandre Bernardino, José Santos-Victor, “Learning at the Ends: From Hand to Tool Affordances in Humanoid Robots”

3) Simão Pedro Marto, Nuno Barroso Monteiro, João P. Barreto, Jose Gaspar, “Structure from Plenoptic Imaging”

4) Maximilian Panzner, Philipp Cimiano, “A Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Model Supporting Object Familiarization”

5) Hirokazu Madokoro, Sato Kazuhito, Kazuhisa Nakasho, Nobuhiro Shimoi, “Unsupervised Learning based Semantic Scene Recognition and Boundary Visualization on Category Maps”

6) Ahmed Aly, Joanne Dugan, Experiential Robot Learning with Deep Neural Networks

7) Simon L. Gay, Alain Mille, Amélie Cordier, “Autonomous object modeling and exploiting: a new approach based on affordances from continual interaction with environment”

8) Carlos Maestre, Ghanim Mukhtar, Christophe Gonzales, Stéphane Doncieux, “Iterative affordance learning with adaptive action generation”

9) Amir Aly, Akira Taniguchi, Tadahiro Taniguchi, “A Generative Framework for Multimodal Learning of Spatial Concepts and Object Categories: An Unsupervised Part-of-Speech Tagging and 3D Visual Perception Based Approach”

10) Eva Ansermin, Philippe Gaussier, Antoine de Rengervé, Ghiles Mostafaoui, Ludovic Marin, Synchronisation and desynchronisation as important elements for the development of interaction capabilities

LATE-BREAKING RESULTS

1) Sébastien Forestier, Pierre-Yves Oudeyer, “Studying the Early Development of Speech and Tool Use with a Robotic Model”

2) Lisa Chinn, Edward Golob, “Attention Allocation Dynamically Responds to Context”

3) Andreas Konrad Richard Gerken, Oswald Berthold, Verena Vanessa Hafner, “Behavioral diversity through homeokinesis in a compliant robot”

4) Masaki Ogino, “Intrinsic motivation based on Bayesian optimization for Effective exploration of training data”

16:50-17:40 INTERACTION (2 Talks) – Thu_D

16:50 – 17:15 Talk 8

Eunji Chong, Audrey Southerland, Abhijit Kundu, Rebecca Jones, Agata Rozga, James Rehg, “Visual 3D Tracking of Child-Adult Social Interactions”

17:15 – 17:40 Talk 9

Weronika Wojtak, Flora Ferreira, Luis Louro, Estela Bicho, Wolfram Erlhagen, “Towards temporal cognition for robots: a neurodynamics approach”

17:40 Award Results & Closing

18:00 End of Day

18:30 Farewell Reception

 

Advertisements

Important Dates

Submission deadline:
March 15th, 2017
EXTENDED:
April 2nd, 2017 (strict)

Author notification:
June 1st, 2017
DELAYED:
June 6th, 2017 (sorry!)

Camera ready due:
July 1st, 2017
EXTENDED:
July 7th, 2017 (strict)

Conference:
September 18th-21st, 2017

Graphics (banner)

%d bloggers like this: